Showing posts with label DOMA. Show all posts
[…] That would be a weird result and hard for Social Security to implement. There is certainly an argument that North Carolina has a constitutional duty to give "full faith and credit" to the marriage that took place in New York but that issue isn't before the Supreme Court at the moment and won't be for at least another year. So what can Social Security do now? Let's look at the Social Security Act itself. In addition to providing that in determining marital status Social Security must look to state law in the state in which the claimant is living, 42 U.S.C. §416(h)(1)(B) provides that:
In any case where under [state law a person is not married] but it is established to the satisfaction of the Commissioner of Social Security that such applicant in good faith went through a marriage ceremony with such individual resulting in a purported marriage between them which, but for a legal impediment not known to the applicant at the time of such ceremony, would have been a valid marriage, then ... such purported marriage shall be deemed to be a valid marriage.
     Doesn't that apply here? The parties to this same sex marriage went through their marriage ceremony in New York in good faith. It was no "purported" marriage to them or to the state of New York.