Mar 9, 2018
[…] However, under that statute there can only be an acting officeholder up to certain time limits and 5 U.S.C. §3347 makes it clear that there is no other process by which a person can become or stay an acting officeholder beyond those time limits.  Everyone is in agreement that that time period has passed for the office of Social Security Commissioner and that office is vacant.
     Once the time period has passed, 5 U.S.C. §3348(b)(1) says the office and the functions and duties of that office remain vacant until someone can properly qualify to become the officeholder. Under 5 U.S.C. 3348(a)(2)(A) the functions or duties of an office are defined as those established by statute and "required by statute to be performed by the applicable officer (and only that officer)." That means that Administrative Law Judges and Appeals Counsel members and other Social Security employees who are performing previously delegated duties are able to continue to perform their previously delegated duties during the vacancy of the office of Commissioner of Social Security.